Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Forest Department Recruitment

Assam Forest Recruitment 2020. State Level Police Recruitment Board (SLPRB) Assam has released the notification for the Forester, Stenographer posts, Forest Guard, Surveyor, Mahut, Carpenter and Driver posts under Forest Department, Government of Assam state on 24 May 2020. Online mode applications only will be accepted. Assam Forest Recruitment 2020 apply online link is available on below the post in Important Links Section or official website www.forest2020.slprbassam.in.

Interested candidates can start to apply online from 25 May 2020 on official website till 25 June 2020. All the details that you need to know about Forest Department Recruitment 2020 can be found below. Candidates will be selected based on Physical Standard Test,Written Test & Skill Test(Check official notification for more details). The last date to apply online for Assam Forest Recruitment is 25 June 2020.

Overview of Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Name of the OrganizationForest Department, Government of Assam
Number of Vacancies1081
Name of PostForester, Stenographer posts, Forest Guard, Surveyor, Mahut, Carpenter and Driver
Starting date of application25 May 2020
Closing date of application25 June 2020
Job LocationAssam
Application Mode Online
Official websitewww.forest2020.slprbassam.in

Vacancy Details of Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostNo. of Vacancies
Forester-I144
Stenographer (Grade-III)11
Forest Guards812
Surveyor35
Mahut28
Carpenter01
Driver50
Total1081

Category wise Vacancy Details of Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostUROBC/M OBCSCST(P)ST(H)EWS
Forester-I(Male)321605201810
Forester-I(Female)140702090704
Stenographer (Male)02040101
Stenographer (Female)010101
Forest Guards(Male)2787329716157
Forest Guards(Female)1193113302624
Surveyor(Male)110702010202
Surveyor(Female)05030101
Mahut(Male)13020302
Mahut(Female)05010101
Carpenter(Male)01
Carpenter(Female)
Driver(Male)111002030603
Driver(Female)040501010202

Age Limit for Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Forester-I21 Years38 Years
Stenographer (Grade-III)21 Years38 Years
Forest Guards18 Years38 Years
Surveyor18 Years38 Years
Mahut18 Years38 Years
Carpenter18 Years38 Years
Driver18 Years38 Years
age as on 1st January, 2020
i) 05 (five) years in case of candidates belonging to SC, ST (H) & ST (P).
ii) 03 (three) years in case of candidates belonging to OBC/MOBC

Educational Qualification for Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostRequired Qualification
Forester-IBachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any Examination declared equivalent by the Government.
Stenographer (Grade-III)Graduate in any stream from a recognized College/ Institutions affiliated to a recognized University with having National Trade Certificate in stenography from ITI in Assam or any other institute recognized by the Govt. of Assam/Govt. of India with 80 WPM in English Stenography.
Forest GuardsHigher Secondary (10+2) or equivalent examination passed from a recognized Board/ Council.
SurveyorHSLC or equivalent examination passed and must have certificate in Draftsmanship from a recognized Institute.
MahutClass VIII or equivalent and must have minimum 3 (three) years experience in elephant upkeeping.
CarpenterHSLC or equivalent examination passed and must have trade certificate from recognized Institution.
DriverHSLC or equivalent examination passed and must have valid four wheeler
driving license issued by the any Competent Authority of Assam.

Pay Scale for Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostSalary
Forester-I14000-60500 + GP Rs.6400
Stenographer (Grade-III)14000-60500 + GP Rs.8700
Forest Guards14000-60500 + GP Rs.5600
Surveyor14000-60500 + GP Rs.6200
Mahut14000-60500 + GP Rs.5000
Carpenter14000-60500 + GP Rs.5000
Driver14000-60500 + GP Rs.5200

Physical Standard for Forest Department Recruitment 2020

For Forester

(1) Height: Minimum 162.56 cm for General / OBC / SC / ST; 153 cm for ST (H) / ST (P).
(2) Chest (Men Only): 79 to 84 cm.
(3) Weight: Proportionate to height & age, as per medical standard.

For Forest Guard

(1) Height: Minimum 163 cm (Male) / 150 cm (Female) for General / OBC / SC; 153 cm (Male) / 145 cm (Female) for ST (H) / ST (P).
(2) Chest (Men Only): 79 to 84 cm.
(3) Weight: Proportionate to height & age, as per medical standard.

Selection Process for Forest Department Recruitment 2020

  • First Phase Test
  • Second Phase Test

Important Links for Forest Department Recruitment 2020

Official NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Website Click Here

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.