SSC Recruitment 2020

SSC Recruitment 2020

SSC Recruitment 2020. Staff Selection Commission has released the notification of 1564 vacancy for the post of Sub-inspector on 17 June 2020. Online mode applications only will be accepted. SSC Recruitment 2020 apply online link is available on below the post.

Interested candidates can start to apply online from 17 June 2020 till 16 July 2020. All the details that you need to know about SSC Recruitment 2020 can be found below. Candidates will be selected based on Computer based Test,Medical Test & Documents Verification. The last date to apply online for SSC Recruitment is 16 July 2020.

Overview of SSC Recruitment 2020

Name of the OrganizationStaff Selection Commission(SSC)
Number of Vacancies1564
Name of PostSub-inspector
Starting date of application17 June 2020
Closing date of application16 July 2020
Job LocationAll India
Application Mode Online
Official websitewww.ssc.nic.in

Vacancy Detail of SSC Recruitment 2020

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male

Type of VacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open320906111573
Departmental040102010109
Ex-Servicemen0502010109
Total411010131791

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female

Type of VacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open3581712678

Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)

Type of VacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CRPF Male421104281156781040
CRPF Female130309050232
BSF Male9423633517232
BSF Female050103020112
ITBP Male2203740036
ITBP Female040101010007
CISF Male08153118
CISF Female020000000002
SSB Male081430016
SSB Female000000000000
Total577137373209991395

Age Limit for SSC Recruitment 2020

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum Age
For General20 Years25 Years
For SC/ST20 Years30 Years
For OBC20 Years28 Years
For Ex-Servicemen(ESM)20 Years28 Years(after deduction of the
military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.)

Age Limit as on 01-01-2021 i.e. Candidates born not before 02-01-1996 and not later than 01-01-2001.

Educational Qualification for SSC Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostRequired Qualification
All Post’sEducational Qualification for all posts is Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent.

Pay Scale for SSC Recruitment 2020

Name of the PostSalary
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFsRs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-
Sub-Inspector (Executive) – (Male/ Female) in Delhi PoliceRs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-

Application Fee for SSC Recruitment 2020

CategoryApplication Fee
For General/OBCRs.100/-
SC/ST/ESM/FemaleNo fee

Selection Process for SSC Recruitment 2020

  • Computer Based Mode Examination
  • Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Endurance Test (PET)
  • Medical Examination

Reservation and suitability of Post for SSC Recruitment 2020

  • 3.1. Reservation for Scheduled Castes (SC)/ Scheduled Tribes (ST)/ Other Backward Classes (OBC)/ Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) etc are as determined and communicated by the Indenting Ministries/ Departments/ Offices, as per extant Government Orders.
  • 3.2. The Commission makes selection of candidates in pursuant to the vacancies reported by the concerned User Departments for various posts. The Commission does not have any role in deciding the number of vacancies of any User Department. Implementation of reservation policy, maintaining reservation roster and earmarking of vacancies for different categories comes under the domain of the User Departments.
  • 3.3. For the post of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police, reservation is available for ex-servicemen andspecial categories of ex-servicemen as detailed below:
  • 3.3.1. Out of the quota meant for ex-servicemen, 50% of such quota will be reserved for the following categories of ex-servicemen:
  • 3.3.1.1. Having served in the Special Force/ NSG (Special Action Group), or
  • 3.3.1.2. Having received QI “Qualified Instructors” grading in the commando course, or
  • 3.3.1.3. Officers from the Navy/Air Force who have worked in the specialized commando type units.
  • 3.3.2. In case sufficient number of Ex-servicemen candidates under categories at 3.3.1.1,
  • 3.3.1.2 and 3.3.1.3 are not available, the unfilled vacancies will be filled from amongst other available ex-servicemen candidates.

Important Dates for SSC Recruitment 2020

Starting Date to Apply Online17 June 2020
Last date and time for making online fee payment18 July 2020
(11:30 pm)
Last Date to Apply Online16 July 2020
Last date and time for generation of offline Challan20 July 2020
(11:30 pm)
Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank)22 July 2020
Dates of Computer Based Examination (Paper-I)29 September 2020-05 October 2020
Date of Computer Based Examination (Paper-II)01 March 2021

Important Links for SSC Recruitment 2020

Official NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineStep-1 : Registration
Step-2 : Login to Apply
Official WebsiteClick Here

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.